This Website Has Been Moved to a New Link


Loading

ACC205 Week 5 6Qs

Price: $8.99


Exercise 1
Edison, Stagg, and Thornton have the following financial information at the close of business on July 10:
EdisonStaggThornton
Cash$4,000$2,500$1,000
Short-term investments3,0002,5002,000
Accounts receivable2,0002,5003,000
Inventory1,0002,5004,000
Prepaid expenses800800800
Accounts payable200200200
Notes payable: short-term3,1003,1003,100
Accrued payables300300300
Long-term liabilities3,8003,8003,800

a. Compute the current and quick ratios for each of the three companies. (Round calculations to two decimal places.) Which firm is the most liquid? Why?

Exercise 2
The following data relate to Alaska Products, Inc:

19X519X4
Net credit sales 832,000 760,000
Cost of goods sold 440,000 350,000
Cash, Dec. 31 125,000 110,000
Average Accounts receivable 180,000 140,000
Average Inventory 70,000 50,000
Accounts payable, Dec. 31 115,000 108,000

a. Compute the accounts receivable and inventory turnover ratios for 19X5. Alaska rounds all calculations to two decimal places.

Exercise 3
Digital Relay has both preferred and common stock outstanding. The company reported the following information for 19X7:

Net sales 1,500,000
Interest expense 120,000
Income tax expense 80,000
Preferred dividends 25,000
Net income 130,000
Average assets 1,100,000
Average common stockholders' equity 400,000

a. Compute the gross profit margin ratio, the return on equity and the return on assets, rounding calculations to two decimal places.
b. Does the firm have positive or negative financial leverage? Briefly explain.

Exercise 4
Mary Lynn Corporation has been operating for several years. Selected data from the 20X1 and 20X2 financial statements follow.

20X220X1
Current Assets 76,000 80,000
Property, Plant, and Equipment (net) 99,000 90,000
Intangibles 25,000 50,000
Current Liabilities 40,800 48,000
Long-Term Liabilities 143,000 160,000
Stockholders’ Equity 16,200 12,000
Net Sales 500,000 500,000
Cost of Goods Sold 332,500 350,000
Operating Expenses 93,500 85,000

Prepare a horizontal analysis for 20X1 and 20X2. Briefly comment on the results of your work.

Exercise 5
Mary Lynn Corporation has been operating for several years. Selected data from the 20X1 and 20X2 financial statements follow.

20X220X1
Current Assets 76,000 80,000
Property, Plant, and Equipment (net) 99,000 90,000
Intangibles 25,000 50,000
Current Liabilities 40,800 48,000
Long-Term Liabilities 143,000 160,000
Stockholders’ Equity 16,200 12,000
Net Sales 500,000 500,000
Cost of Goods Sold 332,500 350,000
Operating Expenses 93,500 85,000

Prepare a vertical analysis for 20X1 and 20X2. Briefly comment on the results of your work.

Exercise 6
The financial statements of the Lone Pine Company follow.

LONE PINE COMPANY
Comparative Balance Sheets
December 31, 20X2 and 20X1 ($000 Omitted)
20X2 20X1
Assets
Current Assets
Cash and Short-Term Investments $ 400 $ 600
Accounts Receivable (net) 3,000 2,400
Inventories 2,000 2,200
Total Current Assets $5,400 $5,200
Property, Plant, and Equipment
Land $1,700 $ 600
Buildings and Equipment (net) 1,500 1,000
Total Property, Plant, and Equipment $3,200 $1,600
Total Assets $8,600 $6,800
Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable $1,800 $1,700
Notes Payable 1,100 1,900
Total Current Liabilities $2,900 $3,600
Long-Term Liabilities
Bonds Payable 4,100 2,100
Total Liabilities $7,000 $5,700
Stockholders’ Equity
Common Stock $ 200 $ 200
Retained Earnings 1,400 900
Total Stockholders’ Equity $1,600 $1,100
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity $8,600 $6,800

LONE PINE COMPANY
Statement of Income and Retained Earnings
For the Year Ending December 31,20X2 ($000 Omitted)
Net Sales* $36,000
Less: Cost of Goods Sold $20,000
Selling Expense 6,000
Administrative Expense 4,000
Interest Expense 400
Income Tax Expense 2,000 32,400
Net Income $ 3,600
Retained Earnings, Jan. 1 900
$ 4,500
Cash Dividends Declared and Paid 3,100
Retained Earnings, Dec. 31 $ 1,400
*All sales are on account.

Instructions
Compute the following items for Lone Pine Company for 20X2, rounding all calculations to two decimal places when necessary:
a. Quick ratio
b. Current ratio
c. Inventory-turnover ratio
d. Accounts-receivable-turnover ratio
e. Return-on-assets ratio
f. Net-profit-margin ratio
g. Return-on-common-stockholders’ equity
h. Debt-to-total assets
i. Number of times that interest is earned
j. Dividend payout rate

No comments:

Post a Comment